Skip to Main Content
Mobile Menu

Class Syllabi

Follow the links to access the syllabi to the Department of Anthropology courses.

Spring 2019 Anthropology Course Syllabi

  • ANTH 101-001 Biological Anthropology ♦ TuTh 9:00-10:15 am — Cheryl Anderson
  • ANTH 101-002 Biological Anthropology ♦ MoWe 1:30-2:45 pm — RyAnn Stafford
  • ANTH 101-003 Biological Anthropology ♦ Tu 6-8:45 pm — Jake Fruhlinger
  • ANTH 101-4001 Biological Anthropology ♦ (online) — Guy Prouty
  • ANTH 101L-001 LAB ♦ Mo 3:00-5:45 pm — Cheryl Anderson
  • ANTH 101L-002 LAB ♦ Tues 10:30-1:15 pm — Cheryl Anderson
  • ANTH 101L-003 LAB ♦ Wed 3:00-5:45 pm — Cheryl Anderson
  • ANTH 101L-004 LAB ♦ Mon 9:00-11:45 am — Cheryl Anderson
  • ANTH 101L-005 LAB ♦ Thurs 10:30-1:15 pm — Cheryl Anderson
  • ANTH 101L-DEI 1 LAB ♦ (online) — Guy Prouty
  • ANTH 102-001 Social -Cultural Anthropology ♦ TuTh 10:30-11:45 am — Michelle Kinney
  • ANTH 102-003 Social -Cultural Anthropology ♦ MW 12:00-1:45 pm — Michelle Kinney
  • ANTH 102-4001 Social-Cultural Anthropology ♦ (online) — James Nelson
  • ANTH 103-001 Introduction to Archaeology ♦ TuTh 9:00-10:15 am  —  Jerry Jerrems
  • ANTH 103-002 Introduction to Archaeology ♦  MW 3:00-4:15 pm — Jerry Jerrems
  • ANTH 103-003 Introduction to Archaeology ♦ TuTh 1:30-2:45 pm — Jerry Jerrems
  • ANTH 103-4001 Introduction to Archaeology ♦ (online) — Jake Fruhlinger
  • ANTH 105-4001 Evolution and Human Behavior ♦ (online) — Nicole Herzog
  • ANTH 105-4002 Evolution and Human Behavior ♦ (online) — Nicole Herzog
  • ANTH 105-4003 Evolution and Human Behavior ♦ (online) — Nicole Herzog
  • ANTH 105-4004 Evolution and Human Behavior ♦ (online) — Nicole Herzog
  • ANTH 216-4001 Magic, Witchcraft and Religion ♦ TuTh 12:00-1:15 pm — Mitchell Brinton
  • ANTH 303-4001 History and Theory in Anthropology ♦  (online) — James Nelson
  • ANTH 306-001 Kinship and Social Organization ♦ TuTh 1:30-2:45 pm — John Ziker
  • ANTH 314-4001 Environmental Anthropology ♦  (online) — Michelle Kinney
  • ANTH 314-4002 Environmental Anthropology ♦ (online) — Mitchell Brinton
  • ANTH 320-001 Latin American Prehistory ♦ TuTh 9:00-10:15 am — Mark Plew
  • ANTH 330-001 Osteology ♦ Wed 10:30-1:15 pm– Cheryl Anderson
  • ANTH 400-001 Hunter Gatherer ♦ TuTh 1:30-2:45 pm — Pei-Lin Yu
  • ANTH 418-001 Research Methods for Social Scientists ♦  (online)– Mitch Brinton
  • ANTH 479 Undergraduate Research Lab groups — various
  • ANTH 297/497 Native Hawai’i ♦ workshop 2/9-2/10 Nikki Gorrell
  • ANTH 494/594 Conflict, Violence & Warfare♦ workshop 3/2-3/3 Dave Matsuda
  • ANTH 497/597 ETHNO 497/597 Emerging Digital Cultures ♦ TuTh 1:30-2:45 pm Kendall House
  • ANTH 504-001 Statistical Methods ♦ W 10:30-1:45 pm Kristin Snopkowski
  • ANTH 513-001 Research Design ♦ Tu 1:30-4:15 pm — Mark Plew
  • ANTH 524-001 Intro to Cultural Resource Managment♦ Th 1:30-4:15 pm — Tom Green
  • UF 100-009 Sex, Love and Evolution ♦ MW 3:00-3:50 pm — Ziker/Herzog
  • UF 100-001 Wild, Tame and In-Between ♦ TuTh 10:30-11:20 am — Pei-Lin Yu
    UF 100 labs ♦ various times

 

Fall 2018 Design Ethnography Certificate Course Syllabi

  • ETHNO 460-4101 Ethnography at the Speed of Business ♦ (online) — Kendall House
  • ETHNO 461-4101 Ethical Ethnography ♦ (online) — Kendall House
  • ETHNO 462-4101 Asking and Listening ♦ (online) — Kendall House
  • ETHNO 463-4101 Contextual Inquiry ♦ (online) — Kendall House
  • ETHNO 464-4101 Just Enough Research ♦ (online) — Kendall House
  • ETHNO 465-4101 Ethnography for Design ♦ (online) — Kendall House
  • ETHNO 466-4101 Planning Productive Fieldwork ♦ (online) — Kendall House
  • ETHNO 467-4101 Going Deeper with Theory ♦ (online) — Kendall House
  • ETHNO 468-4101 Lean and Rapid Reporting ♦ (online) — Kendall House
  • ETHNO 469-4101 Design Ethnography Capstone ♦ (online) — Kendall House